Current Vietnam film faced plywood price ranges by spec, film color, core, and market. FOB benchmarks, cost factors, and how to get a factory-direct quote.
Film faced plywood from Vietnam costs between $380 and $520 per m³ FOB Hai Phong in early 2026, depending on four core variables: thickness, film quality, core species, and export certification. That $140/m³ spread is not a negotiating tactic — it reflects real production cost differences between a budget 12mm acacia-core sheet and a certified 18mm eucalyptus-core panel with AICA phenolic film.
This guide breaks down exactly what drives Vietnam film faced plywood price, what specs to specify to get the right product at the right cost, and where buyers frequently overpay (or underpay and receive the wrong grade).
📊 Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price Ranges (2026 FOB Benchmarks)
The table below reflects factory-direct FOB Hai Phong pricing as of Q1 2026. These are benchmarks — actual quotes depend on order volume, specification mix, and market conditions at the time of inquiry.
| Thickness | Core | Film Type | Glue | Est. FOB/m³ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12mm | Acacia | Standard film | Melamine MR | $380–$420 |
| 15mm | Acacia | Standard film | Melamine MR | $390–$430 |
| 18mm | Acacia | Standard film | Melamine MR | $400–$440 |
| 12mm | Eucalyptus | AICA phenolic film | Phenolic WBP | $440–$480 |
| 15mm | Eucalyptus | AICA phenolic film | Phenolic WBP | $455–$490 |
| 18mm | Eucalyptus | AICA phenolic film | Phenolic WBP | $480–$520 |
| 21mm | Eucalyptus | AICA phenolic film | Phenolic WBP | $490–$530 |
⚠️ Important: Prices above are FOB Hai Phong and exclude freight, insurance, port handling, and import duties. Add $60–$120/m³ for CIF depending on destination port.
“The price difference between acacia-core and eucalyptus-core film faced plywood is real and justified,” explains Jay, International Sales Manager at Mika Plywood. “Eucalyptus core density runs 650–750 kg/m³ versus ~580 kg/m³ for acacia. The heavier core means fewer sheets per container but significantly better structural performance in formwork applications.”
🔧 4 Factors That Drive Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price
📌 Factor 1: Core Species
Vietnam produces film faced plywood on two primary core species: acacia (~580 kg/m³) and eucalyptus (650–750 kg/m³). Styrax core is available but uncommon for film faced grades (Mika Plywood production data, 2026).
“The most common mistake new buyers make is comparing price without checking the core species. Styrax and eucalyptus cores produce very different panels at very different price points.” — Jay, International Sales Manager, Mika Plywood
Acacia core is lighter and more affordable. It suits standard construction applications where medium-duty formwork cycles are acceptable. Eucalyptus core is denser, stronger, and handles higher concrete pressures — preferred by Korean, Japanese, and premium European buyers.
The core species decision is not just about price. A buyer who needs 15+ reuses in a high-rise formwork project should not try to save $40/m³ by switching to acacia core. The lower reuse count erases the savings within the first two pours.
📌 Factor 2: Film Quality and Weight
Film weight is measured in grams per square meter (gsm). Budget film from Chinese suppliers typically runs 135–160 gsm. AICA-grade phenolic film, sourced from Japan, runs 220–280 gsm and delivers measurably better surface smoothness, chemical resistance, and reuse life (Vietnam Plywood Manufacturers Association, 2024).
Mika Plywood uses AICA film exclusively on its premium construction grade. Budget film appears cheaper at purchase but underperforms when reuse count drops from 15+ to 5–8 cycles. Over a 10-pour project, the total cost per pour with premium film is often lower.

📌 Factor 3: Glue Type — Melamine MR vs Phenolic WBP
This is where most buyers get confused. The film on the surface is not the only water-resistance factor. The internal core glue determines how the panel behaves when exposed to moisture from concrete curing.
- Phenolic (WBP) glue passes a 72-hour boiling test. Required for wet-cast concrete and multi-reuse formwork applications. This is what Mika Plywood uses on its premium construction grade.
- Melamine (MR) glue passes a 12-hour boiling test. Adequate for low-exposure and dry applications.
💡 Tip: Specifying “phenolic film” but accepting MR glue is a common mistake. You need both — phenolic film surface AND WBP core glue — for construction-grade performance. See our guide on WBP vs MR glue differences for a full technical comparison.
Phenolic WBP glue adds approximately $15–$25/m³ over melamine MR on equivalent thicknesses (Mika Plywood production data, 2026).
📌 Factor 4: Certifications
Export certifications add cost at three levels:
| Certification | Market Requirement | Approx. Premium |
|---|---|---|
| CE | EU construction products (mandatory) | Included in standard export |
| FSC Chain-of-Custody | EU/US sustainability mandate | +$8–$15/m³ |
| CARB P2 | US market mandatory | +$10–$20/m³ |
| EUDR compliance | EU from 2025 | Part of FSC package |
For buyers targeting Europe, EUDR (EU Deforestation Regulation) documentation is mandatory from 2025 onward. Mika Plywood carries FSC certification which satisfies EUDR requirements through its chain-of-custody tracking (Forest Stewardship Council, 2024).
📦 Container Loading: How Volume Affects Total Cost
A 40HC container holds 15 pallets of eucalyptus-core film faced plywood at 1220×2440mm — approximately 44.5 CBM and 28 MT payload. Acacia core fits 16 pallets (~47.5 CBM, ~27.5 MT) due to lower density.
This matters for landed cost calculations. If you are buying 18mm eucalyptus-core panels at $500/m³ FOB and your destination freight is $80/m³, your landed cost is $580/m³ before duties. Switching to acacia core at $430/m³ FOB saves $70/m³ upfront — but if reuse count drops from 15 to 8, your per-pour cost increases.
Per-pour cost formula:
Cost per reuse = (Panel price + Freight + Handling) ÷ Reuse cycles
For high-rise or bridge formwork where panels cycle 12–20 times, premium specifications pay for themselves by the third pour (Mika Plywood customer data, 2026). For one-off residential slab work with 3–4 reuses, budget-grade panels are the rational choice.
Get your container packing calculation — Mika Plywood provides a free packing plan showing exact sheets, pallets, CBM, and weight for any specification.

🏭 Why Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Prices Are Competitive Globally
Vietnam became the world’s second-largest plywood exporter precisely because its Northern plantation forests — acacia and eucalyptus — deliver consistent raw material supply at a cost structure that Chinese and Indonesian producers cannot match at current exchange rates (International Tropical Timber Organization, 2024).
For film faced plywood specifically, three factors keep Vietnam FOB prices 15-25% below comparable Chinese products:
- No export VAT refund distortion — Vietnam factory-direct export avoids the VAT complications that inflate Chinese quotes
- Plantation core abundance — Phu Tho Province sits within 200km of the primary eucalyptus and acacia plantation zones
- Factory-direct pricing structure — no VAT overhead passed to export buyers
⚠️ Note: Not all Vietnam film faced plywood is equivalent. Budget factories (Segment D) use Chinese-sourced film at 135 gsm, acacia-only core, and melamine MR glue — and sell FOB at $340–$380/m³. Premium factories (Segment C) use AICA film, eucalyptus core, and phenolic WBP glue at $460–$530/m³. You are not comparing the same product.
For a full breakdown of how Vietnam’s factory segments work, see our Vietnam Plywood Factory Types guide.

📐 Standard Specifications for Film Faced Plywood from Vietnam
Most film faced plywood orders from Vietnam follow these parameters:
| Parameter | Standard Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 12mm, 15mm, 18mm, 21mm | Custom available |
| Sheet size | 1220×2440mm (4×8ft) | 1250×2500mm for EU metric |
| Film color | Brown or black | Brown = phenolic paper, black = alternative phenolic coat |
| Film weight | 135–280 gsm | AICA min 220 gsm for premium grade |
| Core | Acacia or Eucalyptus | Styrax uncommon for film-faced |
| Glue | Phenolic WBP or Melamine MR | WBP mandatory for construction |
| Reuse | 5–8x (budget) or 15–20x (premium) | Depends on film weight + glue |
| Tolerance | ±0.5mm thickness, ±2mm length/width | Factory standard |
Film faced plywood is not sanded — the film surface is the finished surface. Edge sealing is applied to reduce moisture ingress on cut edges, which is critical for multi-reuse cycles.

For buyers comparing specs, see Plywood Glue Types & Emission Standards for a technical breakdown of MR vs WBP glue performance under wet conditions.
🔗 Getting an Accurate Film Faced Plywood Price from Vietnam
A price inquiry without a specification is not useful. To get an accurate FOB quote, provide:
- Thickness — 12mm, 15mm, 18mm, or 21mm (or a mix)
- Sheet size — 1220×2440mm or 1250×2500mm
- Film type preference — budget film or AICA phenolic
- Glue requirement — WBP or MR
- Core preference — acacia (lighter, lower cost) or eucalyptus (denser, higher strength)
- Certification required — FSC, CARB P2, CE, EUDR
- Volume — number of 40HC containers per order or per year
- Destination port — for freight estimate if CIF required
Mika Plywood typically responds with a full quote within 24 hours for standard specifications. For mixed-container orders, a packing plan showing exact sheet counts, CBM, and weight is included at no charge.
💡 Pro tip: Volume pricing applies from 3+ containers per order. Annual volume agreements (12+ containers/year) unlock fixed price arrangements that protect against raw material fluctuation — a significant advantage for construction firms running ongoing projects.
Contact Mika Plywood for a factory-direct price list — no commitment required, 24-hour turnaround.

✅ Film Faced Plywood Price — What Experienced Buyers Know
Vietnam film faced plywood price in 2026 spans $380–$530/m³ FOB for a reason: the product range runs from budget-grade commercial panels to premium certified construction boards. The gap is not negotiation room — it is engineering reality.
Experienced buyers in Korea, the UAE, and Europe do not chase the lowest FOB price. They calculate per-pour cost, verify film gsm and glue specification before placing an order, and confirm certifications match their market’s legal requirements.
Three questions to ask any supplier before ordering:
- What is the film weight in gsm, and what brand of film do you use?
- Is the core glue WBP phenolic or MR melamine?
- Can you provide a third-party test report for the boiling test?
Mika Plywood manages a dedicated premium film faced production facility in Northern Vietnam — AICA film, eucalyptus or acacia core to specification, WBP phenolic glue, and full export documentation including FSC, CE, and EUDR-compliant sourcing. Factory-direct pricing with no VAT overhead.
Get a Free Film Faced Plywood Price List from Mika Plywood — specify your thickness, core, and destination market. Same-day response.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the FOB price of film faced plywood from Vietnam in 2026?Vietnam film faced plywood FOB prices typically range from $380–$520 per m³ depending on thickness, film type, core species, and certification. Budget 12mm with melamine film starts around $380/m³; premium 18mm with AICA phenolic film and WBP glue runs $480–$520/m³. Contact Mika Plywood for a current factory-direct quote.What factors affect film faced plywood price the most?The four biggest cost drivers are: (1) core species — eucalyptus core adds 10–15% over acacia; (2) film quality — AICA film costs more than standard Chinese film but lasts 15+ reuses vs 5–8; (3) glue — phenolic WBP costs more than melamine but delivers 72h boiling test pass; (4) certification — FSC and CARB P2 add cost but unlock EU and US markets.Is brown or black film faced plywood more expensive?Brown (phenolic) and black film faced plywood are similar in price. The color reflects the film type used: brown = phenolic paper, black = a different phenolic coating. What matters more is film weight (gsm) and quality. AICA-grade film at 220–280 gsm costs more than budget film regardless of color.Can I mix thicknesses in one container to get a better price per m³?Yes. Mika Plywood allows mixed specs within one 40HC container. However, you must recalculate total weight since different core densities affect payload. Eucalyptus core at 650–750 kg/m³ limits CBM before hitting the 28.5 MT payload cap. Your sales contact will provide a packing plan at no charge.What is the minimum order for film faced plywood from Vietnam?MOQ is 1 × 40HC container. Lead time is 15–20 days after deposit confirmation. Mixed specifications within one container are accepted.
Ready to order?
Get a Factory-Direct Film Faced Plywood Price List
Written by
Jay
International Sales Manager
Content contributor at Vietnam Plywood.
On this page
- 📊 Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price Ranges (2026 FOB Benchmarks)
- 🔧 4 Factors That Drive Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price
- 📌 Factor 1: Core Species
- 📌 Factor 2: Film Quality and Weight
- 📌 Factor 3: Glue Type — Melamine MR vs Phenolic WBP
- 📌 Factor 4: Certifications
- 📦 Container Loading: How Volume Affects Total Cost
- 🏭 Why Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Prices Are Competitive Globally
- 📐 Standard Specifications for Film Faced Plywood from Vietnam
- 🔗 Getting an Accurate Film Faced Plywood Price from Vietnam
- ✅ Film Faced Plywood Price — What Experienced Buyers Know
On this page
- 📊 Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price Ranges (2026 FOB Benchmarks)
- 🔧 4 Factors That Drive Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Price
- 📌 Factor 1: Core Species
- 📌 Factor 2: Film Quality and Weight
- 📌 Factor 3: Glue Type — Melamine MR vs Phenolic WBP
- 📌 Factor 4: Certifications
- 📦 Container Loading: How Volume Affects Total Cost
- 🏭 Why Vietnam Film Faced Plywood Prices Are Competitive Globally
- 📐 Standard Specifications for Film Faced Plywood from Vietnam
- 🔗 Getting an Accurate Film Faced Plywood Price from Vietnam
- ✅ Film Faced Plywood Price — What Experienced Buyers Know
Industry Newsletter
Stay Updated with
Plywood Industry Insights
Factory prices, spec guides, market trends and export tips — delivered weekly to B2B buyers and importers in 20+ countries.
