Vietnam plywood insights

E0 vs E1 vs E2 vs CARB P2: Which Emission Standard Do You Need?

Confused by E0, E1, E2, CARB P2, F4-star? This guide maps each plywood emission standard to the market that requires it — with a clear decision table.

Every year, importers receive the wrong emission certification on their plywood shipments — and the cargo fails customs inspection or retailer acceptance testing. The root cause is almost always one of two mistakes: ordering E1 for a CARB P2 market, or confusing glue type with emission class.

This guide maps each formaldehyde emission standard to the markets that require it, explains how the test methods differ, and gives you a decision table to specify correctly before you send the purchase order.


📋 TL;DR — Emission Standard by Market

Destination Minimum Required Preferred Test Method
United States CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI CARB P2 Large chamber (EPA Method)
European Union E1 E0 Desiccator (EN 717-3)
Japan F3-star F4-star (≡ E0) Desiccator (JIS A1460)
South Korea E1 (KS F 3101) E0 Desiccator
India IS 303 (no emission class) E1 or E2 acceptable Depends on buyer
Southeast Asia E2 acceptable E1 preferred Varies
Australia E1 (AS/NZS 1859) E0 for indoor furniture Gas analysis

⚠️ Important: This table reflects 2026 regulations. CARB P2 has been federally adopted under TSCA Title VI since March 2019 — it applies to ALL US states, not only California. (U.S. EPA, 2019)


📊 What Are E0, E1, E2? — The European Classification System

Formaldehyde emission classes measure how much formaldehyde evaporates from a panel into the surrounding air under controlled lab conditions. For Vietnam-specific emission data and factory capability mapping, see our formaldehyde emission ratings guide for Vietnam plywood. The European system uses three classes defined in EN 13986:

Class Limit (desiccator, mg/L) Limit (chamber, ppm) Typical Application
E0 ≤ 0.5 mg/L ≤ 0.05 ppm Children’s furniture, healthcare, premium interior
E1 ≤ 1.5 mg/L ≤ 0.10 ppm Standard EU interior construction, furniture
E2 ≤ 5.0 mg/L ≤ 0.35 ppm Outdoor, industrial, packaging — NOT for EU interior

These limits come from the desiccator test (EN 717-3): panels are placed inside a sealed glass vessel, formaldehyde absorbs into water at 20°C over 24 hours, then the concentration is measured. (European Committee for Standardization, EN 13986:2004)

The EU’s Construction Products Regulation (CPR 305/2011) requires CE marking on structural panels — CE-marked plywood must meet at least E1. E2 panels cannot carry a CE mark.

“When a European furniture brand specifies E1, they mean EN 13986 tested and certified — not just a factory claim on the packing label. Third-party lab reports from a REACH-accredited lab are non-negotiable for any serious buyer.” — Jay, International Sales Manager, Mika Plywood

plywood birch ev E0 emission certified export quality vietnam hcply factory


🇺🇸 CARB P2 and TSCA Title VI — The US Standard

The United States does not use the E0/E1 system. Since 2009, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) has enforced Phase 2 (P2) limits — and since March 22, 2019, this standard became federal law under TSCA Title VI (U.S. EPA, 2019):

Panel Type CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI Limit
Hardwood plywood (veneer core) 0.05 ppm
Hardwood plywood (composite core) 0.05 ppm
Particleboard 0.09 ppm
MDF 0.11 ppm

Why CARB P2 ≠ E0: Both target 0.05 ppm / ≤0.5 mg/L at the headline number, but the test methods differ significantly. For a detailed side-by-side analysis, see E0 vs CARB P2 emission standard differences. CARB uses a large environmental chamber test (ASTM E1333 or small-scale equivalent), while the EU uses the desiccator method. CARB does not accept European EN certification as proof of compliance. An independent third-party certifier (TPC) must verify CARB P2 compliance through a CARB-approved lab. (California Air Resources Board, 2019)

Every panel sold or imported into the US must carry a TSCA Title VI label with the certifier’s name and certification number. This includes finished goods containing plywood — kitchen cabinets, furniture, flooring.

For Vietnam exporters: Mika Plywood’s premium furniture facility produces E0 / CARB P2 certified panels with full TPC documentation. All certification records accompany each shipment.

Get a CARB P2-certified plywood quote — include your panel type, thickness, and core species in your inquiry.


🇯🇵 Japan — F-Star System (JAS)

Japan’s Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) administers the Japanese Agricultural Standard (JAS) formaldehyde classification:

Grade Symbol Limit (desiccator, mg/L) Indoor Use
F☆ F1-star > 1.5 mg/L Restricted to 0.3 m² per m² room area
F☆☆ F2-star ≤ 1.5 mg/L Restricted to 5 m² per m² room area
F☆☆☆ F3-star ≤ 0.5 mg/L Restricted use
F☆☆☆☆ F4-star ≤ 0.3 mg/L Unrestricted use

F4-star (F☆☆☆☆) is the highest JAS grade and is effectively stricter than European E0 (≤0.5 mg/L). Testing follows JIS A1460 using the desiccator method with a 24-hour absorption period. (Japan Plywood Inspection Corporation — JPIC)

Japanese buyers always specify F4-star on purchase orders. European E0 certificates are not accepted as equivalent — the JAS mark must appear on the panel edge stamp.

plywood qc inspection edge quality export standard vietnam factory hcply


🇰🇷 South Korea — KS F 3101

South Korea’s Korean Industrial Standard KS F 3101 mirrors the European E1/E0 framework using the same desiccator method limits. E1 is the legal minimum for interior panels; premium furniture and school furniture projects specify E0. Korean buyers often require both the KS certificate and a test report from a KOLAS (Korea Laboratory Accreditation Scheme) approved lab.

Film-faced construction plywood for Korean building sites typically ships without an emission class requirement — phenolic WBP glue inherently produces very low formaldehyde due to its polymer cross-linking chemistry.


🇮🇳 India — IS 303 / IS 710

India’s Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) governs plywood under IS 303 (interior) and IS 710 (marine). Neither standard mandates a formaldehyde emission class by default. In practice:

  • Furniture-grade plywood for Indian OEM manufacturers: buyers increasingly request E1 or better, especially for products exported onward to EU/US
  • Commercial and packaging plywood: E2 is widely accepted
  • BIS-marked plywood: must pass the IS 303 glue test (boiling test for MR grade) but formaldehyde class is not part of the BIS certification requirement itself

For more detail on BIS marking requirements for India-bound plywood, see the BIS certification guide for plywood importers.


🌏 Southeast Asia and Other Markets

Market Standard Practical Reality
Malaysia, Indonesia No mandatory class E1 requested for furniture export; E2 for domestic commercial
Philippines No mandatory class E1 for branded furniture, E2 for local construction
Middle East (UAE, Saudi) No mandatory class E2 widely accepted; E1 for hospitality projects
Africa No mandatory class E2 acceptable for most applications
Australia AS/NZS 1859 (E1 equivalent) E0 preferred for residential furniture; structural panels exempt

For most Southeast Asian markets, the practical minimum is E1 when the end product targets branded retail or export-oriented furniture production. Bulk commercial and packaging plywood accepts E2 without issue.


⚠️ Common Ordering Mistakes — And How to Avoid Them

Importers lose money on two recurring errors:

Mistake 1: Ordering E1 for a CARB P2 market
E1 (1.5 mg/L desiccator) does not satisfy CARB P2 (0.05 ppm chamber test). A container of E1-certified plywood headed to a US distributor will fail compliance checks. The fix: always specify “CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI certified with TPC documentation” on your PO.

Mistake 2: Mixing up glue type and emission class
“Melamine E0” and “Phenolic WBP” describe different properties. Melamine (MR) glue can be made to any emission class — E0, E1, or E2 — depending on the resin formulation and press parameters. Phenolic (WBP) glue almost always tests below E0 levels, but the panel may not carry an E0 certificate unless tested and labeled. Specify both independently: Glue type: Melamine MR | Emission class: E0.

For a complete explanation of how glue chemistry and emission class interact, read the plywood glue types and emission standards guide.

plywood birch face furniture grade e0 emission certified vietnam export hcply


🔧 How Vietnam Factories Achieve Different Emission Classes

All three emission classes — E0, E1, E2 — come from adjusting the urea-formaldehyde ratio in the glue resin and the press cycle parameters (temperature, pressure, time). Melamine formaldehyde (MF) resins used in Vietnam’s export facilities produce less free formaldehyde than older urea-formaldehyde (UF) formulations.

The progression from E2 → E1 → E0 involves:

  1. Higher melamine content in the resin (replaces urea, which releases more free formaldehyde)
  2. Longer press time or higher temperature to complete cross-linking and reduce residual formaldehyde
  3. Lower moisture content in veneer layers before pressing (dry veneer releases less formaldehyde post-press)
  4. Third-party testing and certification by an accredited lab — not just factory self-declaration

Mika Plywood’s premium furniture production facility (styrax/eucalyptus core, full stitched construction) operates with E0 / CARB P2 processes across production runs. The commercial facility produces E1 and E2 grades for price-sensitive markets.

For buyers specifying EV plywood or birch face plywood for furniture manufacturing, Mika Plywood provides test reports with each batch, not just a certificate per production lot.


📦 Emission Class in Your Purchase Order — Exact Language

Use this exact language in your purchase order to avoid ambiguity:

Destination PO Specification Line
USA Emission: CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI compliant. TPC certification required.
EU Emission class: E1 (EN 13986). CE marked. Test report from accredited lab.
EU (premium) Emission class: E0 (EN 13986). Test report from REACH-accredited lab.
Japan Emission: F☆☆☆☆ (F4-star, JAS/JIS A1460). JAS mark on panel.
Korea Emission class: E0 (KS F 3101). KOLAS lab test report.
India Glue: Melamine MR. BIS IS 303 compliant. Emission: E1 preferred.
Southeast Asia Glue: Melamine MR. Emission: E1 (desiccator test report on request).

plywood container loading export factory vietnam hcply certified shipment


✅ Summary — Choosing the Right Emission Standard

Formaldehyde emission standards are not interchangeable across markets. Each region uses a different test method, certification body, and acceptable limit. The correct approach:

  1. Identify the end market — not just your own country, but the destination of the finished product
  2. Check both glue type and emission class — they are separate specifications
  3. Specify the certifier — CARB P2 needs a TPC-approved certifier; EU needs an EN-accredited lab; Japan needs JAS
  4. Request documentation with each batch — not just a blanket factory certificate

Mika Plywood operates production lines certified for E0 / CARB P2, E1, and E2 — with full export documentation and third-party test reports available per shipment.

Disclosure: This article is published by Mika Plywood, a Vietnam-based plywood manufacturer and export operator. While we aim to provide objective industry guidance, readers should consider our perspective as a market participant when evaluating recommendations.

Contact Mika Plywood now to confirm emission specifications for your market — include your target country and product application in your message. No-commitment quotation within 24 hours.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between E0 and E1 plywood?E0 allows ≤0.5 mg/L formaldehyde (desiccator test) while E1 allows ≤1.5 mg/L. Both use melamine glue but E0 requires tighter glue formulation and pressing parameters. For export to EU furniture markets, E1 is the minimum; E0 is preferred for children's furniture and healthcare interiors.Is CARB P2 the same as E0?Not exactly. CARB P2 limits hardwood plywood to 0.05 ppm (gas analysis/large chamber test). European E0 is ≤0.5 mg/L by desiccator method. Both target similar air quality outcomes but use different test methods, so CARB does not automatically accept E0 certification as CARB P2 compliant.Which emission standard is required for Japan?Japan uses the JAS F4-star (F☆☆☆☆) system. F4-star requires ≤0.3 mg/L average (desiccator, JIS A1460 method). This is roughly equivalent to E0 in stringency, but Japanese buyers specifically require the JAS mark, not a European certificate.Can I export E2 plywood to Europe?No. E2 (≤5.0 mg/L) is not permitted for interior construction products in the EU. The minimum for EU interior applications is E1. E2 is only acceptable for outdoor/industrial use in Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.Does glue type (MR vs WBP) determine the emission class?No. Glue type and emission class are separate specifications. Melamine (MR) glue can be formulated to E0, E1, or E2. Phenolic (WBP) glue inherently produces very low formaldehyde due to its chemistry — phenolic panels often test below E0 levels without special formulation.

Ready to order?

Get a Free Quote with emission certification details


Get a Free Quote
Photo of David

Written by

David

Export Project Leader

Content contributor at Vietnam Plywood.

On this page

  1. 📋 TL;DR — Emission Standard by Market
  2. 📊 What Are E0, E1, E2? — The European Classification System
  3. 🇺🇸 CARB P2 and TSCA Title VI — The US Standard
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan — F-Star System (JAS)
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea — KS F 3101
  6. 🇮🇳 India — IS 303 / IS 710
  7. 🌏 Southeast Asia and Other Markets
  8. ⚠️ Common Ordering Mistakes — And How to Avoid Them
  9. 🔧 How Vietnam Factories Achieve Different Emission Classes
  10. 📦 Emission Class in Your Purchase Order — Exact Language
  11. ✅ Summary — Choosing the Right Emission Standard

On this page

  1. 📋 TL;DR — Emission Standard by Market
  2. 📊 What Are E0, E1, E2? — The European Classification System
  3. 🇺🇸 CARB P2 and TSCA Title VI — The US Standard
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan — F-Star System (JAS)
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea — KS F 3101
  6. 🇮🇳 India — IS 303 / IS 710
  7. 🌏 Southeast Asia and Other Markets
  8. ⚠️ Common Ordering Mistakes — And How to Avoid Them
  9. 🔧 How Vietnam Factories Achieve Different Emission Classes
  10. 📦 Emission Class in Your Purchase Order — Exact Language
  11. ✅ Summary — Choosing the Right Emission Standard

Industry Newsletter

Stay Updated with
Plywood Industry Insights

Factory prices, spec guides, market trends and export tips — delivered weekly to B2B buyers and importers in 20+ countries.

Need factory input?

Talk to the export team about the exact panel behind this article.

If you are comparing suppliers, ask for sample grade, core species, glue type, emission class and loading basis in one message.