Vietnam plywood insights

Gurjan Face Plywood Vietnam: Guide for Indian Buyers

Gurjan face plywood in Vietnam — supplier types, specs, glue grades, BIS compliance, and how Indian buyers verify factory quality before placing an order.

India imports more plywood from Vietnam than any other country. Within that trade flow, gurjan face plywood holds a specific and consistent position: it is the premium hardwood veneer face that Indian buyers specify when price-per-quality matters more than raw cost minimization.

This article answers the questions Indian importers ask before placing their first or next container order for gurjan face plywood in Vietnam — covering supplier selection, technical specifications, glue grades, core options, and how to verify genuine factory quality from 7,000 kilometers away.

The demand for gurjan plywood India imports from Vietnam has grown steadily since 2020, driven by furniture manufacturers in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan who prefer the hardwood surface over lower-cost alternatives. Understanding which gurjan face plywood suppliers in Vietnam operate factory-direct versus through trading intermediaries directly determines your price, quality consistency, and documentation reliability.


📌 What Is Gurjan Face Plywood (Not Full Gurjan Ply)

Before comparing suppliers, it is worth clarifying the terminology. “100% gurjan plywood” — also called full gurjan ply — means every layer, face and core, is made from gurjan (Dipterocarpus) timber. This product is made in India and Myanmar, where gurjan forests are present.

Gurjan face plywood is different: only the face veneers (top and bottom layers) are gurjan hardwood. The core layers use plantation species from Vietnam — acacia, eucalyptus, or styrax. This is the product Vietnam exports to India in volume.

The distinction matters for buyers in two ways:

  1. Price: Gurjan face plywood from Vietnam costs significantly less than full gurjan ply because the core uses lower-cost Vietnamese plantation timber.
  2. Density: Panel weight is determined by the core species, not the face. An acacia-core gurjan face panel (~580 kg/m³) weighs and handles differently than a eucalyptus-core panel (650–750 kg/m³). Both have identical face appearance and hardness.

⚠️ Important: When specifying “gurjan plywood” to a Vietnam supplier, always clarify whether you mean gurjan face + plantation core (standard export product) or full gurjan construction. Most Vietnamese factories only produce the former.

For a complete breakdown of face veneer types available from Vietnam, the Plywood Face Veneer Types Complete Guide covers specifications, pricing tiers, and market applications for all species.


🔧 Technical Specifications: Gurjan Face Plywood from Vietnam

gurjan plywood vietnam premium export grade hcply face veneer closeup

Mika Plywood gurjan face plywood — reddish-brown hardwood face veneer, sanded and calibrated for Indian furniture export.

The table below summarizes standard production parameters for gurjan face plywood exported from northern Vietnam (as of 2026, Mika Plywood production data):

Parameter Standard Range Notes
Face veneer Gurjan (Dipterocarpus spp.) Imported veneer, 0.2–0.4mm thick
Face grade A/B Smooth, sanded, tight grain
Core species Acacia, Eucalyptus, Styrax Each affects density and price
Core density Acacia ~580 / Eucalyptus 650–750 / Styrax 480–500 kg/m³ Choose based on weight budget
Glue type Melamine MR or Phenolic WBP Two separate systems — see glue section
Emission E0, E1, or E2 Separate from glue type
Thickness 4–25mm Custom available
Sheet size 1220×2440mm (4×8) or 1250×2500mm Custom cutting available
Sanding Yes — both faces ±0.3mm thickness tolerance
Certifications available FSC, CARB P2, ISO 9001 Specify at order stage

📌 Why Core Species Selection Matters for Indian Buyers

Indian buyers importing gurjan face plywood often default to “acacia core” because it is the most affordable option. That is a reasonable starting point, but the decision should be deliberate:

  • Acacia core (~580 kg/m³): Budget-friendly, widely available, suitable for furniture and interior fitout where weight savings reduce handling costs. An acacia-core gurjan panel loads approximately 16 pallets per 40HC container — about 47.5 CBM.
  • Eucalyptus core (650–750 kg/m³): Denser, heavier, stronger under load. Preferred for structural applications. Only 15 pallets per 40HC due to weight limits (payload approaches 28.5 MT maximum). Adds cost both in material and freight.
  • Styrax core (480–500 kg/m³): Lightest core — 18 pallets per 40HC. Produces the best container utilization. Preferred for premium furniture where weight reduction is valued. Less common for Indian orders but available from Mika Plywood’s furniture-grade facility.

“Indian buyers shipping to metros where unloading is charged by weight often find styrax-core gurjan panels reduce landed cost meaningfully even when FOB is slightly higher.” — David, Export Project Leader, Mika Plywood


⚙️ Glue Grades: MR vs WBP for Indian Market

One of the most common specification errors Indian buyers make with Vietnam suppliers is conflating glue type with emission standard. These are two separate parameters.

Glue type determines moisture resistance:

  • Melamine (MR): Passes 12-hour boiling test. Suitable for interior furniture, cabinets, interior joinery. Standard for most Indian furniture applications.
  • Phenolic (WBP): Passes 72-hour boiling test. Required for exterior, construction, marine-adjacent, and high-humidity environments (kitchens with steam, bathrooms). WBP gurjan plywood from Mika Plywood is tested per IS 710 test protocols.

Emission standard determines formaldehyde off-gassing (independent of glue type):

  • E1 (≤1.5 mg/L): Standard for India and most Asian markets. Acceptable for furniture sold domestically in India.
  • E0 (≤0.5 mg/L): Required for export to Europe, US, Japan, Korea. Available from Mika Plywood’s premium furniture facility.
  • E2 (≤5.0 mg/L): Budget grade, not suitable for interior human-occupied spaces in regulated markets.

A correct specification reads: “Gurjan face plywood, acacia core, 18mm, glue: WBP phenolic, emission: E1” — not “WBP E1 glue.”

For a detailed explanation of how glue and emission interact across Vietnam’s plywood range, see the Plywood Glue Types & Emission Standards Guide.


🏭 How to Evaluate Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Suppliers

gurjan plywood vietnam factory quality control inspection hcply

Quality control inspection of gurjan face plywood at Mika Plywood’s facility in Phu Tho Province, northern Vietnam.

Vietnam’s plywood export industry has four distinct supplier types, and each has different implications for an Indian buyer’s risk profile (Vietnam Plywood Association data, 2024):

Type 1 — Trading Companies (~80% of internet search results): These companies purchase OEM product from multiple factories and re-export. They carry VAT overhead of 8% on domestic purchases, which flows into FOB pricing. The risk: a buyer is shown a premium-facility sample, but the actual container ships from a different, lower-grade factory.

Type 2 — Manufacturer-Exporters: Factories with their own export sales teams. Quality control is direct, but single-facility capacity limits product range. They often buy OEM to supplement capacity, introducing some Type 1 risk.

Type 3 — Brokers: Small operations earning 5–10 USD/CBM as margin. Price advantage is real but factory relationship and QC oversight are limited.

📌 Four Verification Questions Before Ordering

  1. Can you provide mill test reports for this specific batch? A legitimate factory produces test reports per batch, not per model.
  2. Will the container load from the same factory that produced samples? Demand written confirmation in the proforma invoice.
  3. Can I receive loading videos and photos before the container seals? Standard at Mika Plywood; non-standard at trading companies.
  4. What is your boiling test result for this specific thickness and glue grade? Ask for the actual test documentation — not a generic product certificate.

For a complete supplier qualification process, the Plywood Supplier Evaluation Checklist covers 20 verification points for due diligence before commitment.


📊 Gurjan Plywood Specifications Indian Buyers Request Most

gurjan plywood vietnam export grade hcply stacked sheets quality

Stacked gurjan face plywood sheets at Mika Plywood — calibrated thickness, consistent face veneer grain.

Based on Mika Plywood’s India export orders (2024–2026), the most common gurjan face plywood specifications from Indian buyers cluster into three application categories:

Furniture & Interior Fitout (highest volume)

  • Thickness: 12mm, 15mm, 18mm
  • Core: Acacia or eucalyptus
  • Glue: MR (Melamine)
  • Emission: E1
  • Sanding: Both faces, ±0.3mm
  • Size: 1220×2440mm (4×8)

Kitchen Cabinets & Modular Furniture

  • Thickness: 18mm, 25mm
  • Core: Eucalyptus or styrax
  • Glue: WBP (Phenolic) for moisture zones, MR for dry zones
  • Emission: E0 or E1
  • Sanding: Yes, calibrated

Marine-Adjacent & High-Humidity Installations

  • Thickness: 6mm, 9mm, 12mm, 18mm
  • Core: Eucalyptus (density critical for structural applications)
  • Glue: WBP phenolic (mandatory — 72-hour boil test)
  • Emission: E1
  • Size: 1220×2440mm

💡 Tip: Indian buyers can mix specifications within a single 40HC container. A common approach combines 15mm and 18mm furniture-grade gurjan panels with a smaller quantity of WBP-glued panels for moisture-zone applications — all in one shipment to reduce per-CBM freight cost.


🔍 BIS Compliance and Export Documentation

Indian importers selling to organized retail, government projects, or branded furniture manufacturers increasingly require documentation that demonstrates IS 303 or IS 710 compliance for gurjan plywood.

Vietnam factories can produce plywood meeting the dimensional, bonding, and emission requirements of these Indian standards. However, IS certification (ISI mark) is issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards in India — not by the Vietnamese factory. What Mika Plywood provides:

  • Mill test reports aligned with IS 303 / IS 710 test parameters (bond strength, moisture content, dimensional tolerance)
  • Third-party inspection reports from SGS or Bureau Veritas (on request)
  • FSC certificate (chain of custody, verifying legal wood sourcing)
  • CARB P2 certificate (if E0 emission grade is specified)
  • Standard export documents: Commercial Invoice, Packing List, Certificate of Origin (Form D or Form B), Phytosanitary Certificate, Fumigation Certificate, Bill of Lading

For buyers who need to support BIS product certification applications in India, the mill test reports from Mika Plywood provide the underlying material data needed by Indian testing labs to issue IS-aligned certification.

Full details on the complete import documentation set are covered in the Vietnam Plywood Export to India Buyer Guide.


📦 Container Loading: How Many Sheets Fit in a 40HC

gurjan plywood vietnam container loading 40hc hcply export

Mika Plywood container loading at Hai Phong Port — gurjan face plywood pallets strapped and ready for India.

Container capacity for gurjan face plywood depends on core species (which determines panel weight) and sheet thickness (which determines sheets per pallet).

For a 40HC container with 1220×2440mm sheets, pallet stack height 1000mm:

Core Pallets/40HC Approx CBM Approx Weight
Styrax (480–500 kg/m³) 18 ~53 CBM ~26.5 MT
Acacia (~580 kg/m³) 16 ~47.5 CBM ~27.5 MT
Eucalyptus (650–750 kg/m³) 15 ~44.5 CBM ~28 MT

Sheets per pallet = ROUNDDOWN(1000mm ÷ panel thickness mm). For 18mm panels: 55 sheets/pallet. For 12mm panels: 83 sheets/pallet.

Mixed-core containers are possible but require weight recalculation per pallet position — Mika Plywood’s logistics team handles this at quotation stage.


🔗 Comparing Gurjan to Other Face Veneers for India

Indian buyers evaluating plywood faces from Vietnam often consider gurjan alongside bintangor and okoume. Each fills a different position in the market:

Feature Gurjan Bintangor Okoume
Surface hardness High Medium Medium-low
Color Reddish-brown Light brown/tan Pink-cream
Price (face premium) High Lowest Low-medium
Indian market demand Premium furniture, BIS-grade Highest volume (commercial) Low volume
Available from Vietnam Yes Yes Yes
WBP glue option Yes Yes Yes

Gurjan commands a price premium of approximately 15–25% over bintangor face panels of equivalent specification (Mika Plywood production data, 2026). For applications where the hardness, appearance, and IS-standard documentation of gurjan justify the premium, it is the correct choice. For commercial fitout and packaging, bintangor delivers better cost efficiency.

For a detailed side-by-side analysis, see Gurjan vs Bintangor Plywood: Which Is Better for India?.


✅ How to Place an Order: Step-by-Step

Indian buyers new to sourcing from Vietnam often underestimate how fast the process moves when specifications are clear from the start.

Step 1 — Prepare your specification sheet. Include: face veneer (gurjan), core species preference, thickness(es), glue type (MR or WBP), emission standard (E0/E1), sheet size, quantity in CBM or number of sheets, and any certification requirements (FSC, CARB P2, IS 303-aligned test report).

Step 2 — Request quotation. Send specifications to Mika Plywood via WhatsApp or email. Response includes FOB price per CBM, production lead time (15–20 days standard), and available certification scope.

Step 3 — Review proforma invoice. Confirm the PI specifies the correct factory, core species, and glue grade — not just the product name. This is the contractual binding of specification.

Step 4 — Sample request (optional but recommended for new specifications). Mika Plywood ships 3–5 sheet samples before container orders for buyers specifying a new combination.

Step 5 — Production and QC. Mika Plywood’s on-site QC team conducts checks at three stages: post-pressing, post-sanding, and pre-loading. Loading photos and videos are sent before container sealing.

Step 6 — Shipping and documentation. Containers ship FOB Hai Phong Port. Full document set dispatched within 2 business days of vessel departure.

Get a Free Gurjan Plywood Quote for India

Related reading:


🏁 Conclusion: Choosing a Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Supplier

Gurjan face plywood from Vietnam occupies a well-defined market position: premium hardwood face appearance at competitive FOB pricing, backed by plantation-species cores that are now produced to consistent quality in northern Vietnam’s export-grade facilities.

For Indian buyers, the key decisions are:

  1. Core species selection — determines container yield and landed weight cost
  2. Glue type — MR for furniture, WBP for moisture-exposed or marine applications
  3. Supplier type — factory-direct multi-facility operators offer better price and quality control than trading companies

Request a sample set or FOB quotation to verify quality before committing to a container.

Disclosure: This article is published by Mika Plywood, a Vietnam-based plywood manufacturer and export operator. While we aim to provide objective industry guidance, readers should consider our perspective as a market participant when evaluating recommendations.

Contact Mika Plywood for Gurjan Plywood — Factory Direct from Vietnam

For the complete picture of Vietnam’s export capabilities to India, including shipping costs, HS codes, and BIS documentation workflows, read the Vietnam Plywood Export to India Buyer Guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is gurjan face plywood from Vietnam?Gurjan face plywood from Vietnam is a panel where the face veneer (top and bottom layers) is made from gurjan (Dipterocarpus) hardwood, while the core uses Vietnamese plantation species — acacia (~580 kg/m³), eucalyptus (650–750 kg/m³), or styrax (480–500 kg/m³). The face provides the reddish-brown hardwood appearance and surface hardness; the core species determines panel weight and density.Why do Indian buyers prefer gurjan face plywood from Vietnam?India has a long history with gurjan plywood due to its natural abundance in South and Southeast Asia. Vietnam offers the same face veneer species at competitive FOB pricing, with the option to choose core species, glue type (MR or WBP), and emission standard. Factories in northern Vietnam — where Mika Plywood operates — offer factory-direct pricing without VAT overhead that local trading companies carry.What glue grades are available for gurjan plywood from Vietnam?Vietnam factories produce gurjan face plywood in three glue grades: MR (Melamine, moisture-resistant, 12-hour boil test), BWR/WBP (Phenolic, boil and weather proof, 72-hour boil test), and combinations by specification. For Indian furniture and interior markets, MR grade with E1 emission is standard. For exterior, construction, or marine-adjacent applications, WBP phenolic is specified.Does Vietnam gurjan plywood meet BIS standards?Yes. Vietnam-manufactured gurjan plywood can be produced to IS 303 (commercial plywood) and IS 710 (marine plywood) standards. Mika Plywood provides supporting documentation including mill test reports, boiling test results, and third-party inspection certificates. Buyers requiring BIS certification should specify this requirement at the quotation stage so factory paperwork aligns with ISI marking processes.What is the minimum order quantity for gurjan plywood from Vietnam?Standard MOQ from Mika Plywood is one 40HC container. For Indian buyers, that typically means 16–18 pallets depending on core species and thickness. Mixed specifications within one container are possible — allowing buyers to combine multiple thicknesses or glue grades in a single shipment. Sample orders (1–5 sheets) are available before container commitment.

Ready to order?

Get a Free Gurjan Plywood Quote for India


Get a Free Quote
Photo of David

Written by

David

Export Project Leader

Content contributor at Vietnam Plywood.

On this page

  1. 📌 What Is Gurjan Face Plywood (Not Full Gurjan Ply)
  2. 🔧 Technical Specifications: Gurjan Face Plywood from Vietnam
  3. 📌 Why Core Species Selection Matters for Indian Buyers
  4. ⚙️ Glue Grades: MR vs WBP for Indian Market
  5. 🏭 How to Evaluate Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Suppliers
  6. 📌 Four Verification Questions Before Ordering
  7. 📊 Gurjan Plywood Specifications Indian Buyers Request Most
  8. 🔍 BIS Compliance and Export Documentation
  9. 📦 Container Loading: How Many Sheets Fit in a 40HC
  10. 🔗 Comparing Gurjan to Other Face Veneers for India
  11. ✅ How to Place an Order: Step-by-Step
  12. 🏁 Conclusion: Choosing a Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Supplier

On this page

  1. 📌 What Is Gurjan Face Plywood (Not Full Gurjan Ply)
  2. 🔧 Technical Specifications: Gurjan Face Plywood from Vietnam
  3. 📌 Why Core Species Selection Matters for Indian Buyers
  4. ⚙️ Glue Grades: MR vs WBP for Indian Market
  5. 🏭 How to Evaluate Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Suppliers
  6. 📌 Four Verification Questions Before Ordering
  7. 📊 Gurjan Plywood Specifications Indian Buyers Request Most
  8. 🔍 BIS Compliance and Export Documentation
  9. 📦 Container Loading: How Many Sheets Fit in a 40HC
  10. 🔗 Comparing Gurjan to Other Face Veneers for India
  11. ✅ How to Place an Order: Step-by-Step
  12. 🏁 Conclusion: Choosing a Vietnam Gurjan Plywood Supplier

Industry Newsletter

Stay Updated with
Plywood Industry Insights

Factory prices, spec guides, market trends and export tips — delivered weekly to B2B buyers and importers in 20+ countries.

Need factory input?

Talk to the export team about the exact panel behind this article.

If you are comparing suppliers, ask for sample grade, core species, glue type, emission class and loading basis in one message.