Vietnam plywood insights

Vietnam Commercial Plywood Price: What Buyers Pay in 2026

Vietnam commercial plywood FOB price $185–$280/CBM. Full 2026 breakdown by face, core, glue type, emission standard. Factory-direct from Mika Plywood.

The average FOB price for Vietnam commercial plywood ranges from $185 to $280 per CBM — but that range is nearly useless without understanding what drives it. Two buyers quoting the same specification can receive prices $60/CBM apart, and two buyers quoting different specifications can receive the same number. Neither means what the buyer thinks it means.

This guide breaks down the real price structure of Vietnamese commercial plywood: what the terms mean, which variables move the number, and what a typical 2026 FOB quote should look like for the most common import configurations.

⚠️ Important: All prices in this article are indicative ranges for planning purposes. Firm quotations depend on exact specification: face species, core species, thickness, glue type, emission standard, and quantity. Contact us for a valid 14-day quote.


📊 Commercial Plywood Price Ranges — FOB Hai Phong Q1 2026

Commercial plywood in Vietnam covers a specific segment: panels with bintangor or okoume face veneer, acacia or styrax core, and melamine (MR) glue. It is not packing-grade (lowest face quality, loose-lay core) and not furniture-grade (birch or EV face, full-stitched core, E0 emission). Commercial sits between these two — usable for interior fitout, shopfitting, general packaging, and secondary furniture parts.

The table below covers the most common commercial configurations exported from Vietnam (Mika Plywood production data, 2026). All prices are indicative and subject to change — contact for current pricing.

📌 Budget Commercial — Acacia Core, E2 Emission

Face Core Glue Emission Thickness FOB USD/CBM
Bintangor A/B Acacia Melamine MR E2 3–18mm $185–$225
Okoume A/B Acacia Melamine MR E2 3–18mm $195–$235

This tier covers India, Southeast Asia, Africa, and Middle East price-sensitive buyers. Bintangor face with acacia core is the reference configuration for “cheap commercial plywood Vietnam” on the global market.

📌 Mid-Grade Commercial — Acacia or Styrax Core, E1 Emission

Face Core Glue Emission Thickness FOB USD/CBM
Bintangor A/B Acacia Melamine MR E1 3–18mm $200–$245
Okoume A/B Acacia Melamine MR E1 3–18mm $210–$255
Bintangor A/B Styrax Melamine MR E1 3–25mm $215–$265
Okoume A/B Styrax Melamine MR E1 3–25mm $225–$275

E1 emission is required for South Korean imports and acceptable for basic EU commercial applications. Styrax core adds $15–20/CBM over acacia at equivalent specifications but increases container CBM capacity — the landed cost impact is often neutral or positive for the buyer.

📌 Commercial-Premium Bridge — Styrax Core, E1 or E0

Face Core Glue Emission Thickness FOB USD/CBM
Okoume A Styrax Melamine MR E0 3–25mm $245–$280
Bintangor A Styrax Melamine MR E0 3–25mm $235–$270

E0 on commercial-grade face and core is the entry point for EU furniture buyers who want mid-price panels with regulatory compliance. These panels are sanded lightly for acceptable finish under paint or laminate.

Vietnam commercial plywood bintangor face acacia core export grade Mika Plywood factory pallet


🔧 The 7 Price Variables for Vietnam Commercial Plywood

Understanding what moves the price gives you control over your specification before you submit an inquiry. Each variable below is a lever — adjusting it changes your FOB number predictably.

1. Face Veneer Species

Face veneer is the single largest visual cost differentiator in commercial plywood. Bintangor is a plantation-grown tropical hardwood and the cheapest commercial face from Vietnam. Okoume is slightly more expensive — lighter pink grain, preferred for clear-finish or shopfitting applications where appearance matters more.

Expect a $10–20/CBM premium for okoume over bintangor at equivalent specification. Neither species is sanded as standard in commercial grade — light sanding is available at additional cost.

Hierarchy (low to high cost for commercial applications): Bintangor → Okoume → Eucalyptus → Pine → Poplar

2. Core Species and Density

Vietnamese commercial plywood uses two core species:

  • Acacia (~580 kg/m³): Most affordable. Darker color. Standard for budget commercial and packing grades. 16 pallets per 40HC container at 1220×2440mm.
  • Styrax (480–500 kg/m³): Lighter, white-colored. Grows only in Northern Vietnam. 18 pallets per 40HC — the highest CBM efficiency of any Vietnamese core (Mika Plywood production data, 2026).

Acacia is $15–25/CBM cheaper per unit. But styrax loads 12.5% more volume per container, which reduces freight cost per sheet. The right core choice depends on your destination market’s weight limits and your freight route’s cost structure.

3. Core Construction Quality

Core construction is where commercial plywood quality separates — and where suppliers cut corners invisibly.

Construction Quality Price Impact
Full stitched Highest — no gaps, no overlap +$20–35/CBM
Edge-jointed (mài mí) Mid-grade — tighter than loose +$10–15/CBM
Loose-laid Lowest — gaps visible in cross-section Baseline

Budget commercial plywood from most Vietnamese factories uses loose-lay or edge-jointed core. Full stitched is standard for furniture-grade production but adds significant cost. If your buyer inspects cross-sections or your application requires dimensional stability, specify edge-jointed at minimum.

4. Glue Type: Melamine (MR) vs Phenolic (WBP)

Commercial plywood uses melamine (MR) glue as standard. Melamine passes the 12-hour boil test and is classified moisture-resistant — suitable for interior dry conditions. It is NOT waterproof.

Phenolic WBP glue (72-hour boil test, fully waterproof) is used for film-faced formwork, anti-slip, and marine plywood — not for standard commercial panels. Do not confuse the two.

⚠️ Note: Glue type and emission standard are two separate specifications. Melamine (MR) describes bond moisture resistance. E1/E2 describes formaldehyde emission class. A panel can be MR glue with E2 emission, or MR glue with E0 emission — these are independent axes.

WBP phenolic glue on a commercial-spec panel adds $15–30/CBM. In most commercial applications, MR glue is the correct and sufficient choice.

5. Emission Standard: E2, E1, or E0

Plywood edge quality inspection export standard Vietnam Mika Plywood factory

Emission class is a market-access requirement, not a preference option.

Standard Formaldehyde Limit Market Price vs E2
E2 ≤5.0 mg/L Asia, Africa (non-residential) Baseline
E1 ≤1.5 mg/L Korea, EU basic, most Asia +$5–15/CBM
E0 ≤0.5 mg/L EU interior furniture, Japan +$15–35/CBM
CARB P2 ≤0.05 ppm USA mandatory +$25–50/CBM

E2 is legal for most Asian markets for commercial fitout and packaging. It is NOT acceptable for residential interior furniture in the EU (requires E1 minimum) or for any US interior application (CARB P2 required). Mis-specifying emission standard is the most common costly error in commercial plywood procurement.

Plywood quality inspection thickness check export standard Vietnam Mika Plywood

Get accurate 2026 pricing for your commercial plywood specification — Request a Free Quote


📐 Thickness and Its Effect on Commercial Plywood Price

Thickness determines material volume, press cycle length, and ply count — all of which affect production cost. Standard commercial plywood thicknesses and their common applications:

Thickness Ply Count Typical Commercial Use Price Note
5mm 3-ply Cabinet backs, thin partitions Higher per-unit vs CBM due to handling
9mm 5-ply Shelving, drawer bottoms Efficient production range
12mm 7-ply General interior carcassing Most common commercial thickness
15mm 9-ply Counter substrates, mid-duty shelving Volume price break available
18mm 11-ply Furniture carcass, shopfitting Peak production efficiency

Sheet size also affects pricing: 1220×2440mm (4×8ft) is the global standard and cheapest to produce. 1250×2500mm (metric EU format) is available at $5–10/CBM premium due to lower production volume.


🏭 Why Core Species Affects Your Landed Cost More Than FOB

Most commercial plywood buyers compare quotes on FOB/CBM. The more accurate comparison is cost per sheet at your destination port.

Core species determines how many sheets fit in a 40HC container — and that directly changes your freight cost per sheet.

Core Density Pallets/40HC Approx CBM Est. FOB/CBM (Bintangor A, E1, 12mm)
Styrax 480–500 kg/m³ 18 ~53 CBM $215–$230
Acacia ~580 kg/m³ 16 ~47.5 CBM $200–$215

Source: Mika Plywood production data, 2026; methodology from plywood container packing calculation guide.

Styrax core costs $15/CBM more per unit but delivers 5.5 CBM more per container. At a $2,000 freight rate for a 40HC, the per-CBM freight cost drops from $42/CBM (acacia, 47.5 CBM) to $37.7/CBM (styrax, 53 CBM). The apparent FOB premium disappears — and often reverses — when you factor in the full landed cost.

“Buyers who compare only FOB/CBM make the wrong core decision more than half the time. Styrax almost always wins on landed cost per sheet for markets like India, the Middle East, and Korea when you run the numbers end-to-end.” — Jay, International Sales Manager, Mika Plywood

For a complete breakdown of how container economics work, see the plywood container packing calculation guide.

Loading commercial plywood 40HC container Vietnam Hai Phong port Mika Plywood export


🌏 Commercial Plywood Price by Destination Market

Different markets buy different specifications, which creates predictable commercial plywood price bands by destination. These ranges reflect FOB Hai Phong for the typical configuration each market imports (Mika Plywood sales data, 2026; all prices subject to change — contact for current pricing):

India — Largest importer of Vietnamese commercial plywood. Standard: bintangor face, acacia core, MR glue, E1 or E2 emission. FOB range: $200–$245/CBM. India’s commercial plywood demand accounts for a significant share of Vietnam’s total plywood exports (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2025).

South Korea — E1 emission required as minimum. Standard: bintangor or okoume face, acacia or styrax core, MR glue, E1. FOB range: $210–$255/CBM. Film-faced formwork panels are a separate market segment with different pricing.

Middle East (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar) — Construction fitout and shopfitting focus. Okoume face with acacia core is common. FOB range: $205–$255/CBM. E1 or E2 accepted depending on buyer.

Southeast Asia (Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand) — Price-sensitive buyers purchasing for re-processing. Budget bintangor acacia, E2. FOB range: $185–$225/CBM. Matt plywood (unfaced substrate) overlaps this segment.

Africa — Growing demand corridor. Budget commercial bintangor acacia, E2. FOB range: $185–$220/CBM.

Europe — E0 required for residential interior. Commercial panels with okoume or bintangor face, styrax core, E0. FOB range: $245–$280/CBM. EUDR compliance documentation required from 2026 (European Commission EUDR Regulation 2023/1115).

For full market-by-market specifications and supplier evaluation criteria, see the Vietnam plywood export markets country buyer guide.

Okoume commercial plywood Vietnam export standard sheet hcply factory


📋 How to Read a Commercial Plywood Quotation

A complete commercial plywood quotation should specify all of these before you compare it with another supplier’s price:

  1. Face veneer species and grade — “Bintangor A” and “Bintangor B/C” are different products with different acceptable visible defects
  2. Core species — acacia, styrax, or eucalyptus (eucalyptus is rarely used for commercial grade)
  3. Core construction — loose-lay, edge-jointed, or stitched — this must be specified, not assumed
  4. Glue type — Melamine MR (standard for commercial) or Phenolic WBP (only if you need outdoor durability)
  5. Emission standard — E2, E1, or E0; verify against your destination market’s legal requirement
  6. Thickness and sheet size — e.g. 12mm, 1220×2440mm or 15mm, 1250×2500mm
  7. Price basis — FOB port (Hai Phong), Incoterms version, currency (USD), and quotation validity

Any commercial plywood quote missing these fields is incomplete. Comparing two quotes that differ on any of these points is comparing different products — not different supplier margins.

See the plywood quotation guide for the full pre-order specification checklist, and check the current FOB price list for rates across all product types.

Request a complete specification quotation from Mika Plywood — Get a Free Quote


✅ Commercial Plywood vs Adjacent Grades: Price Positioning

Understanding where commercial plywood sits in the full grade hierarchy prevents ordering the wrong product:

Grade Face Core Glue Emission Sanding Typical FOB
Packing Bintangor C/D Acacia MR E2 No $160–$195/CBM
Commercial Bintangor/Okoume A/B Acacia/Styrax MR E1/E2 Light/No $185–$280/CBM
Furniture Birch/Okoume/EV A Styrax MR E0/E1 Yes $245–$540/CBM
Film-faced Phenolic film Acacia/Eucalyptus Phenolic WBP N/A No $260–$420/CBM

Source: Mika Plywood factory pricing, Q1 2026.

Commercial plywood overlaps with both adjacent grades at the edges. The defining characteristics: commercial uses grade A/B face (visible-quality finish), MR glue (interior conditions), and E1 or E2 emission. It does not require full sanding, full-stitched core construction, or E0 certification unless the buyer specifically requests and pays for those upgrades.

For the full classification breakdown, see types of plywood — complete classification guide from Vietnam manufacturer.


🏗️ Why Vietnam’s Commercial Plywood Is Competitively Priced

Vietnam produced approximately 7.2 million m³ of plywood in 2024 — one of the highest volumes in Asia (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2025). The commercial segment benefits from three structural cost advantages:

Core veneer production line inside Vietnam plywood factory Mika Plywood Northern Vietnam

Plantation wood supply. Acacia and eucalyptus grown in Northern Vietnam (Phu Tho, Yen Bai, Bac Giang provinces) provide affordable, consistent core material without dependency on imported logs. Styrax — grown only in Northern Vietnam — adds a lightweight core option unavailable in other producing countries.

Factory specialization. Vietnamese commercial-segment factories are optimized for throughput, not precision. They run high volumes of standard thicknesses with minimal changeover. This production efficiency translates to competitive FOB prices for buyers ordering standard configurations.

No VAT on factory-direct export. Domestic trading companies pay 8% VAT on inter-company material purchases before exporting. Factory-direct export operators like Mika Plywood ship directly from production facilities, bypassing this cost entirely. The structural VAT advantage often explains $15–25/CBM discrepancies between comparable quotes from different supplier types.

For a complete explanation of Vietnam’s supplier market and why the type of supplier you choose affects your final price, see the Vietnam plywood supplier types guide.

Commercial plywood factory Vietnam core veneer production line Northern Vietnam Mika Plywood


✅ Conclusion

The average FOB price for Vietnam commercial plywood in 2026 runs from $185/CBM for budget bintangor-acacia-E2 packing-adjacent panels up to $280/CBM for okoume-styrax-E0 configurations that bridge toward furniture grade. That $95/CBM spread reflects real specification differences — face species, core density, emission standard, and construction quality — not supplier margin variance.

Four variables determine where your quote lands within this range: face veneer species, core species and density, emission standard, and core construction. Understanding each before you request a quote puts you in a stronger negotiating position and prevents the common mistake of comparing quotes that specify different products. For practical negotiation strategies, see how to negotiate plywood prices with Vietnam suppliers. To calculate total delivered cost from these FOB benchmarks, use the landed cost calculation guide for importers.

Disclosure: This article is published by Mika Plywood, a Vietnam-based plywood manufacturer and export operator. While we aim to provide objective industry guidance, readers should consider our perspective as a market participant when evaluating recommendations.

Request your 2026 commercial plywood quote from Mika Plywood — Contact Us Now

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average FOB price for commercial plywood from Vietnam in 2026?Commercial plywood from Vietnam — bintangor or okoume face, acacia or styrax core, melamine MR glue — ranges from $185–$280/CBM FOB Hai Phong as of Q1 2026. Budget packing-grade panels start below $200/CBM. Mid-range commercial grade with E1 emission runs $205–$250/CBM. Prices depend on face species, core type, emission standard, and order volume.Why do two commercial plywood quotes from Vietnam differ so much?Two buyers ordering 'commercial plywood' can receive quotes $60–$80/CBM apart because the specification is different — not the supplier margin. Key variables: face veneer species (bintangor is cheaper than okoume), core species (acacia cheaper than styrax), emission standard (E2 cheaper than E1), and core construction (loose-laid cheaper than edge-jointed). Specifying all five parameters before requesting a quote eliminates this confusion.Does the core species affect my landed cost beyond the FOB price?Yes, significantly. Acacia core (~580 kg/m³) loads 16 pallets per 40HC container. Styrax core (480–500 kg/m³) loads 18 pallets — 12.5% more volume per container. At equivalent freight costs, styrax core improves your cost per sheet even if its FOB/CBM is slightly higher. Run the landed cost calculation before choosing core species purely on FOB price.What is the minimum order for commercial plywood from Vietnam?The standard MOQ for commercial plywood exports from Vietnam is 1 × 40HC container, approximately 40–53 CBM depending on core species and thickness. Mixed specifications within a single container are accepted at Mika Plywood, allowing buyers to trial multiple grades or thicknesses without committing to a full container per SKU.How do emission standards change the price of commercial plywood from Vietnam?E2 emission is the baseline for commercial plywood — no premium. E1 adds approximately $5–15/CBM. E0 adds $15–35/CBM and is required for EU residential furniture, US interiors (CARB P2 equivalent), and Japanese market (F4-star). If your destination market requires E0, budget for it — it is a legal requirement, not an optional upgrade.

Ready to order?

Request your 2026 commercial plywood quote from Mika Plywood


Get a Free Quote
Photo of Jay

Written by

Jay

International Sales Manager

Content contributor at Vietnam Plywood.

On this page

  1. 📊 Commercial Plywood Price Ranges — FOB Hai Phong Q1 2026
  2. 📌 Budget Commercial — Acacia Core, E2 Emission
  3. 📌 Mid-Grade Commercial — Acacia or Styrax Core, E1 Emission
  4. 📌 Commercial-Premium Bridge — Styrax Core, E1 or E0
  5. 🔧 The 7 Price Variables for Vietnam Commercial Plywood
  6. 1. Face Veneer Species
  7. 2. Core Species and Density
  8. 3. Core Construction Quality
  9. 📐 Thickness and Its Effect on Commercial Plywood Price
  10. 🏭 Why Core Species Affects Your Landed Cost More Than FOB
  11. 🌏 Commercial Plywood Price by Destination Market
  12. 📋 How to Read a Commercial Plywood Quotation
  13. ✅ Commercial Plywood vs Adjacent Grades: Price Positioning
  14. 🏗️ Why Vietnam’s Commercial Plywood Is Competitively Priced
  15. ✅ Conclusion

On this page

  1. 📊 Commercial Plywood Price Ranges — FOB Hai Phong Q1 2026
  2. 📌 Budget Commercial — Acacia Core, E2 Emission
  3. 📌 Mid-Grade Commercial — Acacia or Styrax Core, E1 Emission
  4. 📌 Commercial-Premium Bridge — Styrax Core, E1 or E0
  5. 🔧 The 7 Price Variables for Vietnam Commercial Plywood
  6. 1. Face Veneer Species
  7. 2. Core Species and Density
  8. 3. Core Construction Quality
  9. 📐 Thickness and Its Effect on Commercial Plywood Price
  10. 🏭 Why Core Species Affects Your Landed Cost More Than FOB
  11. 🌏 Commercial Plywood Price by Destination Market
  12. 📋 How to Read a Commercial Plywood Quotation
  13. ✅ Commercial Plywood vs Adjacent Grades: Price Positioning
  14. 🏗️ Why Vietnam’s Commercial Plywood Is Competitively Priced
  15. ✅ Conclusion

Industry Newsletter

Stay Updated with
Plywood Industry Insights

Factory prices, spec guides, market trends and export tips — delivered weekly to B2B buyers and importers in 20+ countries.

Need factory input?

Talk to the export team about the exact panel behind this article.

If you are comparing suppliers, ask for sample grade, core species, glue type, emission class and loading basis in one message.